Visas

Important Information

Abstract Deadline
15 May, 2018

Registration Opens
30 April 2018

Early Registration Cutoff:
15 September 2018

Participants are requested to check with the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office in their home country or with their travel agency for visa requirements. We recommend to apply for a VISA at least 2 months prior to your travel. For the latest information regarding visa requirements, please visit the official website of the ministry of foreign affairs:
http://www.boca.gov.tw/lp.asp?ctNode=777&CtUnit=77&BaseDSD=7&mp=2

Visa Requirements

Visa-Exempt Entry 
(http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1443&ctNode=779&mp=2)
Nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, with a duration of stay of up to:

  • 90 days: Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, El Salvador, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Poland, Paraguay, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK, USA, Vatican City State
  • 30 days: Belize, Brunei (except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports), Dominican Republic, Guatemala, Malaysia, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore, Thailand (except those holding diplomatic or official/service passports)

Southeast Asian Countries
(https://niaspeedy.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast/languageAction!confirm)
Applicable to citizens of India, Vietnam, the Philippines, Indonesia, Myanmar, Cambodia and Lao.

Hong Kong and Macau Residents
(https://niioa.immigration.gov.tw/NIA_OnlineApply_inter/visafreeApply/visafreeApplyForm.action)
Please click the link for online application.

Mainland China Residents
For the Mainland China passport holders, there are 2 mandatory procedures for an entry to Taiwan:

1) Taiwan Entry Permit for Mainland Chinese Citizen

This is a visa you need from Taiwan. Due to the complicated procedures and documents, please contact our office at least 3 months prior to the conference for assistance in invitation letter and other materials.

2) Please contact your local city government at least 3 months prior to the conference.

Please note that you have to file an application through your local city government to obtain the other permit to leave China for Taiwan. Required documents may differ from city to city so please let our office know what kind of application materials you need from us.

Designated Countries
(http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1836&ctNode=777&mp=2)
Nationals from the following countries applying for visitor visas to Taiwan must fulfill the requirements listed in the link:

Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cameroon, Gambia, Ghana, India (Identity Certificate), Iraq, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Syria

Others
(http://www.boca.gov.tw/content.asp?mp=2&CuItem=2306)
For participants from any other countries, please contact your local consular district for further more help.

Conference Invitation Letter

If you are in need of a letter confirming your participation in the MicroTAS 2018 Conference, please fill out the bellow form.

If, for some reason, your visa application is denied, your registration fees will be refunded to you in full when appropriate documentation is given.

Visa Letter Request Form